Login






I've forgotten my password
Gillingham Scouts

Background theme

Select a background:

CampfireScout logo Archery Climbing Climbing Climbing Blank

Upcoming events

District Funday
1st July 2018 12:00 - 16:00

Photo gallery

  • Camp1942.jpg
  • Scouts Gillingham stilts alt 2.jpg
  • _MG_7057 copy.JPG
  • Infinity & Beyond - Alien Gloop 2
  • caving cmyk.jpg
  • Go 4 It -24
  • _MG_8134.JPG
  • Scouts Gillingham Stilts.jpg
  • DSC05008.JPG
  • Gillingham 7.jpg

Gillingham Scout News

Gillingham Scout News is published monthly and provides information about Gillingham Scouting.

Download the latest edition

Leader login

Leaders can login at top of page to access the Resources Section. Leaders can request a password at gsn@gillinghamscouts.org.uk

When requesting a password please state your First and Last name (include Mr, Mrs,Miss,Ms),Group, section and role

Privacy

Web statistics

In common with many commerical organisations we monitor the use of this website by collecting statistical user information. No personally identifiable data is collected in this process. Typically, we collect information about the number of visitors to the website, to each web page, the technology used to browse the internet and the domain from which the vistor originated. This information is used to understand the visitor's use of the website.

Cookies

Cookies are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard disk. These are created and transferred to your hard disk when logging into this website. These cookies are subsequently used to identify your computer and allow you repeated access to the website. The cookie is used purely to speed up your access to our website and the information you wish to see.

The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the browser settings to prevent their transfer. However, please be aware that, if you do so, you may be unable to login to the website.

Privacy policy

‘Gillingham District Scout Council’, also known as ‘Gillingham Scouts’ is a UK based charity (Charity number 303387). We provide Scouting in the eastern part of the Medway Council area under the umbrella organisation of ‘The Scout Association’.

This privacy policy explains why and how we use information that we collect.

What information do we collect and why?

Membership and joining information

As a membership organisation we collect and process information about our members to provide Scouting to them. This may include Personal or Special information such as:

  • Name and contact details
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Religion
  • Ethnicity
  • Scouting Position, Group, District and County Details
  • Award Information
  • Event Information
  • Details on Scouting Career
  • Qualifications and Permits

We use this information to communicate with our membership and carry out our obligations as a Scouting District. We have a responsibility to keep information about you, both during your membership and afterwards (due to our safeguarding responsibilities and also to help us if you leave or rejoin).

The use of personal data includes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public
  • To manage our volunteers
  • To manage our membership records
  • To update members
  • To report on our membership
  • For financial accounting

We also collect information from those looking to join Scouting. As a youth organisation we collect information on young people under the age of 18.

Events and activities

We use registration forms to sign up for activities and events. We collect this information to facilitate the event. It is often necessary to also collect sensitive information relating to the participant including health information. This is used to safely facilitate the event and isn’t passed to any third party – with the exception of medical professionals in the case of a medical emergency.

We may send you communications relating to the event you have registered for using the details provided. If you have been asked to provide an ‘Emergency’ or ‘home contact’ we may contact them during the event if required.

Training records and assessment information

Gillingham Scouts ethos is to train adults and young people. It is necessary to record this information to ensure that individuals have the correct skills, training and experience to take part in and lead various activities.

Training records are stored by the relevant activity or training teams and referenced when checking the validity of qualifications

Badge requests

The District operates a number of badge schemes. Claiming a badge normally requires contact and delivery details to fulfil the order request. This information will be used to fulfil the order and in some cases allow for a member of the District team to make contact to arrange a presentation.

Donations

Gillingham Scouts record details of any donation, in our financial systems. In addition we use a number of online donation platforms to facilitate making donations. If you are making a donation using one of these platforms, the details will also be stored here and will also be subject to their privacy policy. We may contact you about your donation, or to provide an update on how your money has been spent.

When making a donation, if eligible, you can opt to Gift Aid your donation(s). We will use the information provided to process your Gift Aid application and Gift Aid any subsequent donations.

Communications

Our marketing communications such as email newsletters are provided on an opt-in basis by supplying your details. You can unsubscribe from these at any time by using the unsubscribe links provided (normally at the bottom of the email). Where a communication is important to your membership, role or booking we will contact you regardless of any subscription preferences.

Accident reporting

We have a duty to report accidents and near misses. The nature of the incident will determine the process followed.

Where appropriate these may be reported to:

  • Parents/Guardians
  • Home contact/In touch contact
  • The Health and Safety Executive
  • The Scout Association
  • Scout Insurance Services (Unity)
  • Emergency services/health professionals
  • Our insurers
  • Other professional bodies we belong to

The accident report will be kept in line with National Scouting guidelines and the requirements of our insurers.

Photography and videography

Attending events facilitated by Gillingham Scouts may mean that you are photographed or videoed. We will use these images for non-commercial Scouting purposes including promoting future events, social media, documents and publications, websites, press.

If you do not wish to be photographed/videoed you can make the event organiser or the camera operator aware and we will do our best to comply with your wishes. If your photograph is taken and subsequently published, you can contact our Data Protection Officer to have it removed.

We aim to seek appropriate permission before publishing full names alongside videos, images or quotes which identify the individual.

How we use your information

In most instances our lawful basis for processing is ‘Contract’ to provide ‘Scouting’, an event or activity or to facilitate a booking.

We may also contact our members to communicate important information relating to their role. Our lawful basis for processing is ‘Legitimate Interest’.

We rely on ‘Consent’ when signing up for optional communications.

Where we collect special category data such as health information and data on young people/adults, processing is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards, on the condition that the processing relates solely to members or former members of The Scout Association. Condition (d) in Article 9(2).

How your information is stored

Gillingham Scouts uses a number of specialist systems for storing and processing personal information. We carefully select the providers that we work with to ensure they have strong data policies in place and meet the requirements of GDPR.

Further details about these systems are available on request.

How long your personal data will be kept

We keep information for different periods of time for different purposes as required by law or best practice. Event information is normally kept for 1 year following the event.

As far as membership information is concerned, to make sure of continuity (for example leavers and then re-joiners) and to carry out our legal responsibilities relating to safeguarding young people, we keep membership information throughout the membership and after it ends.

Details about the retention of specific data can be obtained by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Who do we share your personal information with

As a membership organisation, member data is shared with The Scout Association.

We don’t share personal information with third parties except where expressly detailed or where required by law enforcement.

Your rights

GDPR legislation gives you a number of rights regarding your personal information which you can access at no cost:

  • The right to be informed – we aim to be transparent about the information we collect and why we are using it. You can request further information from us at any time
  • The right of access – you can request the information we hold about you
  • The right to rectification – you can request us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold
  • The right to erasure – you can request us to delete the information held on you
  • The right to restrict processing – you can request us not to process your data in a particular way
  • The right to data portability – to have us transfer your information electronically to yourself or another provider
  • The right to object – to object to how we are using your information
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

We will always aim to comply with your request unless there is a legitimate reason for us to use your information or to comply with lawful obligations.

If you have a concern about how your data has been collected or used you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office – https://ico.org.uk.

How to contact us

You can contact us at –dpo@gillinghamscouts.org.uk


Powered by Conceptulise CMS
The views expressed in this website are not necessarily those of the Scout Association.